Decimal to Acre

1 decimal = 0.01 acres. Type any value below to convert decimals to acres instantly.

All Land converters

Open

1 decimal equals

0.01 acres

1 decimal = 0.01 acres

Share on WhatsApp
Same amount in every unit
  • Acre0.01
  • Cent1
  • Gunta0.4
  • Gajam48.4
  • Ankanam6.05
  • Kanal0.08
  • Marla1.6
  • Decimal1
  • Ground0.1815
  • Square foot435.6
  • Square metre40.4686
  • Are0.404686
  • Hectare0.00404686

Decimal to Acre

1 decimal = 0.01 acres

To convert decimals to acres, divide by 100. Example: 5 decimals = 0.05 acres.

Quick reference table

DecimalAcre
0.5 decimals0.005 acres
1 decimal0.01 acres
2 decimals0.02 acres
5 decimals0.05 acres
10 decimals0.1 acres
25 decimals0.25 acres
50 decimals0.5 acres
100 decimals1 acre
500 decimals5 acres
1,000 decimals10 acres

Units on this page

Decimal
One hundredth of an acre (435.6 sq ft), the same size as a cent. Used in West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Jharkhand.
Acre
The standard unit for farmland. 1 acre = 43,560 sq ft = 100 cents = 40 guntas.

Always confirm measurements for a purchase or registration with official records.

Questions people ask

How many acres are in 1 decimal?

1 decimal equals 0.01 acres.

How many decimals are in 1 acre?

1 acre equals 100 decimals.