Land measurement units in Telangana
Telangana land is sold in acres and guntas in rural areas and in gajam (square yards) in Hyderabad and other towns. Use these converters to move between them and square feet, with every value from a fixed definition.
Same amount in every unit
- Acre1
- Cent100
- Gunta40
- Gajam4,840
- Ankanam605
- Ground18.15
- Square foot43,560
- Square metre4,046.86
- Are40.4686
- Hectare0.404686
Units used in Telangana
- Acre
- Rural land extents are written in acres and guntas. 1 acre = 43,560 sq ft
- Gunta (guntha)
- 40 guntas make 1 acre. 1 gunta is 121 gajam (1,089 sq ft). 1 gunta = 1,089 sq ft
- Gajam (sq yd)
- Plots in Hyderabad and other towns are usually priced per gajam (square yard). 1 gajam = 9 sq ft
- Square foot
- Flat and building area is quoted in square feet. 1 square foot = 1 sq ft
- Square metre
- Used in layouts and building plans. 1 square metre = 10.7639 sq ft
- Hectare
- Appears in government statistics and notices. 1 hectare = 1,07,639.1 sq ft
Reading land records
Land records write an extent in acres and guntas. A figure such as 2-20 usually means 2 acres and 20 guntas, which is 2.5 acres, not 2.2 acres. Check how your record writes it, and use the acre, gunta and cent calculator to be sure.
Official records portal
Bhu Bharati
Telangana's land records portal. It replaced Dharani in 2025.
Open the portalCommon plot sizes
| Plot size | sq ft | guntas | sq m |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 gajam | 900 | 0.826446 | 83.6127 |
| 150 gajam | 1,350 | 1.2397 | 125.4191 |
| 200 gajam | 1,800 | 1.6529 | 167.2255 |
| 300 gajam | 2,700 | 2.4793 | 250.8382 |
| 400 gajam | 3,600 | 3.3058 | 334.4509 |
| 500 gajam | 4,500 | 4.1322 | 418.0637 |
These sizes are examples. The exact area of a plot is on its deed or survey sketch.
Quick reference for this state
| acres | guntas | gajam | sq ft | sq m | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 acre | 1 | 40 | 4,840 | 43,560 | 4,046.86 |
| 1 gunta | 0.025 | 1 | 121 | 1,089 | 101.1714 |
| 1 gajam | 0.00020661 | 0.00826446 | 1 | 9 | 0.836127 |
| 1 square foot | 0.00002296 | 0.00091827 | 0.111111 | 1 | 0.092903 |
| 1 square metre | 0.00024711 | 0.00988422 | 1.196 | 10.7639 | 1 |
| 1 hectare | 2.4711 | 98.8422 | 11,959.9 | 1,07,639.1 | 10,000 |
Advertisement
Names in Telugu
| Unit | Telugu |
|---|---|
| Acre | ఎకరం |
| Gunta (guntha) | గుంట |
| Gajam (sq yd) | గజం |
| Square foot | చదరపు అడుగు |
| Square metre | చదరపు మీటరు |
| Hectare | హెక్టారు |
Spellings can vary in everyday use.
Questions people ask
How many gajam are in 1 gunta?
1 gunta is 121 gajam, or 1,089 sq ft.
How many guntas are in an acre in Telangana?
40 guntas.
How many square feet is a 200 gajam plot?
200 × 9 = 1,800 sq ft.
Which portal shows Telangana land records now?
Bhu Bharati, at bhubharati.telangana.gov.in. It replaced Dharani in 2025.