Cent to Acre

1 cent = 0.01 acres. Type any value below to convert cents to acres instantly.

1 cent equals

0.01 acres

1 cent = 0.01 acres

Share on WhatsApp
Same amount in every unit
  • Acre0.01
  • Cent1
  • Gunta0.4
  • Gajam48.4
  • Ankanam6.05
  • Ground0.1815
  • Square foot435.6
  • Square metre40.4686
  • Are0.404686
  • Hectare0.00404686

Cent to Acre

1 cent = 0.01 acres

To convert cents to acres, divide by 100. Example: 5 cents = 0.05 acres.

Quick reference table

CentAcre
0.5 cents0.005 acres
1 cent0.01 acres
2 cents0.02 acres
5 cents0.05 acres
10 cents0.1 acres
25 cents0.25 acres
50 cents0.5 acres
100 cents1 acre
500 cents5 acres
1,000 cents10 acres

Units on this page

Cent
One hundredth of an acre (435.6 sq ft). Used widely in southern India, including Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, for house plots and small parcels.
Acre
The standard unit for farmland. 1 acre = 43,560 sq ft = 100 cents = 40 guntas.

Always confirm measurements for a purchase or registration with official records.

Questions people ask

How many acres are in 1 cent?

1 cent equals 0.01 acres.

How many cents are in 1 acre?

1 acre equals 100 cents.